Commercial Air Scrubbers: Jobsite, Fleet & Operating Decisions
A commercial air scrubber earns its place in a restoration fleet by being practical to deploy repeatedly—not by having the biggest marketing number. Contractors should compare airflow, electrical load, filter ecosystem, durability, stackability, ducting, transport weight, parts support and how the unit fits the rest of the drying/containment fleet.
Commercial selection starts with repeat-use economics
A one-time buyer may focus mostly on purchase price and headline CFM. A contractor or restoration company has a different problem: the machine has to be transported, stored, cleaned, re-filtered, powered, documented and returned to service over many jobs. The cost of the wrong fleet decision shows up later as filter shortages, awkward stacking, damaged housings, mismatched ducting or too much current draw on already-loaded circuits.
That is why this page does not try to own the generic “what is an air scrubber?” intent. The broad equipment basics live on Air Scrubber. This page focuses on the commercial/fleet decision.
Eight commercial criteria worth tracking
| Criterion | Why it matters to a working fleet |
|---|---|
| Airflow range | Determines how flexibly one model can cover smaller rooms, larger containments and multi-unit jobs. |
| Amp draw | Controls how many units can share available jobsite power alongside dehumidifiers and air movers. |
| Static pressure / ducting | Important when the fleet is used for containment and negative-air work rather than free-air recirculation only. |
| Filter ecosystem | Replacement prefilters, HEPA and carbon media become recurring operating supplies. |
| Housing / stackability | Reduces storage volume and helps protect equipment during repeated transport. |
| Weight / handles | Affects stairs, vehicle loading and how many machines one technician can move efficiently. |
| Monitoring / hour meter | Can support fleet usage tracking, maintenance and remote status checks where documented. |
| Manufacturer support | Parts lists, manuals and filter availability reduce downtime when the equipment is used as a business asset. |
Airflow per amp can matter more than maximum CFM
Commercial jobs often run multiple devices on limited power. Compare a few current examples: the Dri-Eaz HEPA 700 publishes up to 700 CFM at 1.5–3A; the AlorAir HEPA Max 970 publishes up to 750 CFM at 2.8A; the XPOWER X-3580 publishes 600 CFM at 2.8A; and the DefendAir 400 publishes 400 CFM at 2.2A.
Those figures are not an efficiency rating because each manufacturer’s airflow range, filter configuration and operating conditions differ. But they are useful fleet data. A contractor deciding between six smaller units and four larger units has to consider total current draw, distribution across circuits and the flexibility of using units independently on smaller losses.
Daisy-chain limits are exact-model data
Daisy-chain outlets can reduce extension-cord clutter and simplify deployment, but the manufacturer’s published chain count is model-specific. Dri-Eaz currently publishes up to seven HEPA 700 units on low on one 15A circuit, up to four DefendAir HEPA 700 units on low, and up to five DefendAir 400 units under its published 15A condition. AlorAir says the HEPA Max 870 can link up to three units on one power outlet.
That variation is why Restoration Select does not create a generic “five scrubbers per circuit” rule. The future electrical planner will combine exact model current draw with a user-entered usable circuit limit and will show manufacturer chain limits separately.
Filter standardization can lower fleet friction
A fleet with several models can end up carrying multiple prefilter sizes, HEPA filters and carbon cartridges. Sometimes that is justified because the machines serve different job types; sometimes it becomes unnecessary complexity. Dri-Eaz notes that the DefendAir HEPA 700 uses the same HEPA filter size/part family as the HEPA 700, which can reduce friction for an existing Dri-Eaz fleet.
XPOWER publishes exact filter part numbers on its product pages, while Dri-Eaz publishes parts/filter pages and manuals. Those support resources are part of the commercial buying decision even though they do not appear in a simple CFM sort.
Transport weight changes labor, not just convenience
The current normalized air-scrubber catalog ranges from compact machines under 25 lb to professional units over 100 lb. Among the featured models, the XPOWER X-2480A is 23.6 lb, the DefendAir 400 is 29 lb, the X-3580 is 32.8 lb, the HEPA Max 870 is 37.4 lb, the HEPA Max 970 is 39.6 lb and the HEPA 700 is 42 lb.
That difference matters on stairs, apartment losses and jobs where several units are carried from the vehicle. A heavier machine may earn its weight with higher airflow, pressure capability or features; the point is to treat weight as a fleet cost rather than a trivia spec.
Connected monitoring can help, but it is not mandatory
The Dri-Eaz HEPA 700 includes Command Hub connectivity and the manufacturer describes remote airflow/filter-status monitoring. The current DefendAir HEPA 700 intentionally removes app/Bluetooth/hub requirements and uses a manual variable-speed dial. Those two machines show why “smart” and “professional” are not synonyms.
A fleet that already uses connected Dri-Eaz equipment may value remote status. Another contractor may prefer simpler controls, fewer connectivity dependencies and a lower acquisition cost. Restoration Select treats monitoring as a use-case feature rather than a default ranking bonus.
Commercial construction and restoration use overlap, but the job still matters
Manufacturers market professional air scrubbers across restoration, remodeling, construction, light industrial and occupied-space applications. The equipment overlap is real because all of those jobs may generate airborne particulate. But the setup can differ: dust-control recirculation is not automatically the same as mold-remediation containment, and an occupied-space filtration application may prioritize sound differently than a demolition zone.
That is why “air scrubber for construction” is not a separate launch page in the blueprint. It belongs as an application within the commercial-air-scrubber owner unless search data later proves a distinct intent strong enough to justify its own URL.
Current commercial comparison set
| Model | Max airflow | Amps | Weight | Commercial reason to shortlist |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dri-Eaz HEPA 700 | 700 CFM | 1.5–3.0 A | 42 lb | Variable airflow, high published static pressure, connected monitoring, optional carbon and broad containment flexibility. |
| Dri-Eaz DefendAir 400 | 400 CFM | 2.2 A | 29 lb | Compact professional unit with documented filters and high published chain count for its airflow class. |
| XPOWER X-2480A | 550 CFM | 2.8 A | 23.6 lb | Low transport weight, three-stage HEPA filtration and ductable outlet. |
| XPOWER X-3580 | 600 CFM | 2.8 A | 32.8 lb | Four-stage HEPA/carbon filtration with published filter part numbers. |
| AlorAir HEPA Max 970 | 750 CFM | 2.8 A | 39.6 lb | High maximum airflow with HEPA/carbon and ducted negative-air capability. |
Buying rule: standardize where it helps, diversify where it solves a real problem
A fleet does not need one model for every job. Standardization can simplify filters, training and parts, but a compact scrubber may still earn its place alongside a higher-airflow containment machine. A contractor could reasonably standardize most units around one 500–700 CFM platform and keep a smaller number of compact or carbon-equipped machines for specific work.
That is a fleet-design decision rather than a generic product ranking, which is why the Recommended Restoration Equipment page groups products by buying path rather than declaring one permanent winner.
Related air-scrubber decisions
Use the page that matches the decision you are actually making. These pages intentionally separate broad selection, filtration, mold-remediation context, containment/negative air, commercial fleet considerations and consumer-air-cleaner comparisons.
- Air Scrubber
- HEPA Air Scrubber
- Air Scrubber for Mold
- Negative Air Machine
- Commercial Air Scrubber — current page
- Air Scrubber vs Air Purifier
- Recommended Equipment
Use the live air-scrubber tools
Size the airflow first when needed, use Finder to build a requirement-based shortlist, then compare exact normalized rows without another ranking layer.
Primary references for this page
- Dri-Eaz HEPA 700 ↗Current manufacturer airflow, amps, stackability, daisy-chain, filter configuration and connected-monitoring information.
- Dri-Eaz DefendAir 400 ↗Current professional compact scrubber specifications and published chain limit.
- XPOWER X-2480A ↗Current compact commercial unit specifications, weight, filter part numbers and daisy-chain outlet.
- XPOWER X-3580 ↗Current four-stage commercial scrubber specifications and filter ecosystem.
- AlorAir PureAiro HEPA Max 970 ↗Current commercial restoration scrubber airflow, electrical, ducting, filtration and physical specifications.
Compare current XPOWER and BlueDri commercial scrubbers
Use the brand pages for exact filter, electrical and handling differences without turning merchant status into a quality signal.
Frequently asked questions
What makes an air scrubber commercial grade?
There is no single universal label. For Restoration Select, the practical commercial indicators are documented jobsite airflow, durable housing, filter support, electrical data, transport/stacking features, ducting, parts/service support and a configuration suited to repeated professional use.
Should a contractor choose the highest-CFM air scrubber?
Not automatically. Higher CFM can reduce unit count, but weight, amp draw, static pressure, filter cost, stackability, ducting and fleet standardization can matter just as much.
How important is daisy-chaining for commercial air scrubbers?
It can simplify jobsite deployment, but each model has its own published limit and the overall circuit load still has to be planned. Daisy-chain capability is a convenience, not a universal electrical rule.
Are washable filters better for commercial use?
Not necessarily. Washable prefilters can reduce some consumable cost, but the primary HEPA stage still needs manufacturer-approved maintenance and replacement. Cross-contamination and job type may also affect how filters are handled.
Should price determine which model becomes the fleet standard?
Price matters to fleet economics, but Restoration Select does not use temporary merchant price as a quality score. Standardization should also consider filters, parts, support, electrical load, transport and the jobs the fleet actually handles.